Privacy Policy

Last update: 8th April 2021

General

Privacy notice for personal data collected by ESR Technology in connection with the ESTL Space Tribology Course (STC) provided through its ESTL operating group and marketed via the ESMATS website.

What categories of your personal data do we process?

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal data provided through the registration form for the STC.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Functional management of the ESTL Space Tribology Course.

What does this purpose entail?

To enable the STC to be administrated and course content created. We will not contact you without your specific consent to be informed on any matters regarding ESR Technology or ESTL not directly regarding any current or past contracts.

Which personal data do we process for this purpose?

For this purpose we may process, but not limited to, your name, your e-mail address, your country of residence, phone number and your company.

For what period do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the service to be appropriately carried out, and a maximum of 2 years after this service has ended. If you wish to have your details erased at any time please send an email request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Transfer, storage and processing of data

Your personal data is collected via the ESMATS website, however, the registration system on the ESMATS website does not retain any record of user data and the information is passed directly to ESR Technology. As payment is required as part of the registration process, personal information will also be collected by PayPal in order to process the payment for the STC. Privacy information for PayPal can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/privacy/privacyhub, and ESR Technology has no responsibility for what happens to personal data collected by PayPal.

For the data collected by ESR Technology it has responsibility as both Data Controller and Data Processor.

Your personal data collected through the ESMATS website and STC registration is treated as strictly confidential and ESR Technology has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures against loss or unlawful processing of this data. ESR Technology will only share your personal data with entities involved in the functional operation of the STC e.g. conference organisers. ESR Technology does not consider your personal data as an asset for sale or for commercial exploitation on behalf of ESR Technology. ESR Technology will not provide your personal data to any other third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Updates to the privacy policy

If this privacy policy is updated, the new policy will be posted on the website. It is the responsibility of persons registering to participants for the STC/STC participants to check this policy in order to find out about changes. The latest update to the privacy policy is noted at the beginning of this page.

Access, correction and removal

You can request ESR Technology to provide access to the personal data it has collected about you at any time. You can also request ESR Technology to correct or to delete such personal data. Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for any access, correction or removal requests.

Please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in case you would like to revoke any consent given.

If you have any concerns around any information in this policy or any questions regarding your data and ESR Technology please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have any complaints, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better.

More details can be found in our privacy policy.